Privacy

Brand Group Distribution complies with the National Privacy Principles.

Brand Group Distribution respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how this information is used. We collect and use your information in order to provide better customer service by striving to meet your needs and expectations about Toshiba products. We will not sell your information to any other organisation.

We will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information. We share information about you with our affiliated companies, like Toshiba Australia, and contracted service providers, as well as retailers to assist them to improve the quality and standard of service they provide to you. Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else or provide information to someone else about you, like our Retailers or contractors providing services to us, wherever possible we will make sure they comply with the Privacy Act.

We will be open with you about the kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it. We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Wherever possible and appropriate we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

We will keep your information secure. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see or use it. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you outside Australia.

When we no longer use your information we will take care to properly de-identify it or destroy it.

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected, used or shared your information we will investigate and respond to your complaint. Please contact Customer Service on 1300 783 966 or email us at bragdistribution@gmail.com

Further information about Brand Group Distribution's use of personal information generally

How we collect your personal information.

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us warranty cards or correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, participate in our promotions or competitions or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information about you from authorised Toshiba service agent, from authorised Toshiba dealers or from third parties involved in a promotion with us.

Our Disclosure Statement

Brand Group Distribution collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you or your organisation with information about our products
  • to enter you in various competitions and promotions that we run from time to time;
  • for the purposes of our product warranties;
  • to enter you in our sales incentive programs;
  • to receive services from you or the organisation which employs you;
  • to undertake other marketing activities.

If you do not provide us with the information requested, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection.

In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect personal information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your personal information.

Product Enquiry

Do you have a question about the Toshiba Home Appliance range? Send us an email.